Log in

Member Login

Awards

The Association recognises, through the conferring of awards, the professional leadership, vision, innovation, publications, research and collaboration of its members and those whose work influences the development of literacy, and in particular, information, digital, critical and creative literacy.  

SLANSW  awards include the:

John Hirst Award

John H Lee Memorial Award

SLANSW Teacher Librarian of the Year Award

Maurice Saxby Award

The 2021 Awards will be announced and conferred at the

SLANSW Professional Learning Summit 

on 19th March 2022.

Awardees for 2020

Will Kostakis, Lee FitzGerald, Beth Wilson and Vicki Courtenay 

John Hirst Award

The John Hirst Award honours the memory of the Association’s founder, John Hirst, who had a vision and a passionate drive to establish the primary place of libraries in every NSW school. This award recognises excellence in professional leadership and/or service by an Association member who is either ateacher librarian or who supports school libraries in New South Wales. 
The SLANSW Committee reserves the right not to confer this award in any year.

 Download selection criteria (pdf) and nomination form (Word doc)

John H Lee Memorial Award

The John H Lee Memorial Award is presented to an individual or a school team in recognition of innovation in learning and teaching practice in a school or schools through learning technologies. Any demonstration of innovative teaching practice must have occurred within the two years prior to the award being conferred.
The SLANSW Committee reserves the right not to confer this award in any year.

 Download selection criteria (pdf) and nomination form (Word doc)


SLANSW Teacher Librarian of the Year Award

The SLANSW Teacher Librarian of the Year is awarded to a teacher librarian or team of teacher librarians in recognition of their outstanding contribution to teaching and learning in their school and their engagement with the school library community.
The SLANSW Committee reserves the right not to confer this award in any year.

 Download selection criteria (pdf) and nomination form (Word doc)

Maurice Saxby Award

The Maurice Saxby Award for service to children's and/or young adult literature is awarded to a person/s or organisation that has displayed excellence and passion in promoting reading and/or writing for young people in NSW.
The SLANSW Committee reserves the right not to confer this award in any year.

 Download selection criteria (pdf) and nomination form (Word doc)


Previous Recipients

Year

John Hirst 

 John H. Lee

Teacher Librarian of Year

 Maurice Saxby

 2020  Lee FitzGerald   Beth Wilson   Vicki Courtenay  Will Kostakis
 2019  Phyl Coath
 Lizzy Martin  Alyson Simpson
 2018        
 2017        
 2016        
 2015        
 2014        
 2013      Wendy Dawson  Deborah Abela
 2012  Stacey Taylor  Ian McLean  Alinda Sheerman  Paul Macdonald
 2011 Kerry Gestier

 Sharon McGuinness     

Jane Pretty

 Susan Glasson 
 2010   Elizabeth Greef 
 2009 Cecilie Yates Cecily Trevillion Lee FitzGerald 
 2008 Jennifer Watts Westley Field

 Di Laycock

John Free

 
 2007 Maureen Nicol Judy O'ConnellAnne Lockwood  
 2006 Debbie Leatheam   
 2005    
 2004    
 2003Sr. Betty Brown Jenny Scheffers Sue Lacey  
 2002 Georgia Phillips   
 2001    
 2000    
 1999Ross Todd    
 1998 Robin Morrow   
 1997Lyn Hay    
 1996John    
 1995NA    
 1994 Peg Craddock   
 1993 The Nucote Trust   
 1992

Jean Hart

Jack McCann 

   

Life Membership

Life Membership of SLANSW is a prestigious award and is bestowed on members who have demonstrated sustained commitment to improving the Association and its mission through their voluntary work for the association.

Life Membership is not considered a competitive award and nominees must be considered individually and not in comparison with others. Each nomination is judged on its merits against the guiding criteria and there should be no limit in any one year on the number of members who might be awarded Life Membership.

The nominee must:

  • be a financial member of SLANSW,
  • have shown long-term commitment to the Association and its objectives, and
  • have contributed significantly to the core activities of the Association by holding a position as Office-Bearer for the Association and/or participating in its activities to a greater extent than the average SLANSW member.
Download criteria (pdf) and nomination form (Word doc)


Life Members (in alphabetical order): 

Jill Ball

Ken Brock

Peg Craddock

Roy Crotty

Daphne Hone

Dot Hoy

Margaret Lawther

John H Lee

Bill Sommerville

June Wall

Not a
member yet?

Join us, keep 
up-to-date and network!

Personal and institutional membership rates available.

JOIN NOW

Follow our activities


© School Library Association of New South Wales
ABN
19 653 510 071

Email: info@slansw.net.au

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software