Log in

Member Login

SLANSW Privacy Policy

Introduction
This Privacy Policy statement details how SLANSW Inc. (the Association) protects your privacy and how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act (1998) and the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles underpinning the Act.

This policy also describes:

  • Who the Association collects information from;
  • The types of personal information collected and held by the Association;
  • How information is collected and held;
  • The purposes for which your personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed;
  • How you can gain access to your personal information and seek its correction;
  • How you may complain or inquire about collection, handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, and how that complaint or inquiry will be handled; and
  • Whether the Association is likely to disclose your personal information to third-parties.

What kind of personal information does the School Library Association of NSW collect and how does the Association collect it?
The type of information the Association collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information related to membership, event registration, email correspondence, and use of the Association’s online membership portal and website.

The kinds of personal information the Association collects are largely dependent upon whose information it is collecting and why it is collecting it.

      Personal information you provide
The Association will generally collect personal information about an individual in reference to their membership records and/or event registration. Personal information includes their: first and last name, title, email address, workplace name and address, contact phone number; NESA number, school sector, professional role and/or position, type of membership, SLANSW membership region, nominated areas of interest or expertise for professional learning, dietary requirements for face-to-face events, and individual’s feedback via event evaluation forms.

      Sensitive information
Sensitive information includes a person's religion, race and ethnicity, political opinion, union membership, criminal record, and sexual preferences. No member’s details of a sensitive nature will be collected by the Association.

How do we collect your personal information?
How the Association collects personal information will largely be dependent upon whose information is being collected. Where possible the Association has attempted to standardise the collection of personal information by using specifically designed forms (e.g., membership forms and event registration forms via the Association website, and via the Association’s online survey account, as required).

The Association employs the third party platform Wild Apricot, which is web-based software that automates the management of the Association’s membership database and website. A copy of Wild Apricot’s Privacy Policy is available at https://www.wildapricot.com/privacypolicy.

The Association employs the third party platform SurveyMonkey as its online survey platform. A copy of SurveyMonkey’s Privacy Policy is available at https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy/.

The Association utilises Stripe (Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd) which is an online payment processing service that allows us to accept online credit card payments via the Association’s website. Stripe’s Privacy Policy is available at https://stripe.com/en-au/privacy.  

Given, however, the nature of the Association’s operations, we often also receive personal information via email, over the telephone, in face-to-face meetings, and through financial transactions.

How we use personal information
The Association will only use personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities (the primary purpose) or for a related secondary purpose that would be reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

In relation to personal information of members, the Association’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the Association to provide professional development and access to resourcing offers and professional networking opportunities to its members.

The purposes for which the Association uses personal information of members include, but are not limited to:

  • Providing professional development opportunities;
  • Providing membership details for proof of attendance at professional development opportunities;
  • Registering event attendance and participation for NESA accreditation via the Professional Teachers Council NSW;
  • Keeping members informed about matters related to the Association;
  • Providing metropolitan and regional representatives of the Association’s Management Committee with names and email addresses of members within each regional jurisdiction to provide local networking opportunities;
  • Sending copies of the Association’s term newsletter; and
  • Association day-to-day operations.

Management and security of personal information
The Association committee members are required to respect the confidentiality of the membership’s personal information and the privacy of all individuals.

The Association has in place steps to protect the personal information the Association holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including username and password-only access to individuals’ digital records.

Storage and security of personal information
We store personal information in a variety of formats including databases and hard copy files, and on personal devices including laptop computers, mobile phones, and other recording devices.

The security of your personal information is important to the Association and we take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These steps include:

  • Restricting access to information on the Association’s Wild Apricot database and Dropbox digital file storage on a ‘need to know’ basis, with different levels of security being allocated to committee members and the Executive Office based on their roles and responsibilities.

  • Ensuring all committee members and the Executive Office are aware that they are not to reveal or share personal passwords.

  • Implementing confidentiality and document security protocols, designed to ensure that committee members follow correct procedures when handling personal information.
  • Undertaking due diligence with respect to third party service providers who may have access to personal information, including cloud service providers (such as Wild Apricot, Stripe, SurveyMonkey and Dropbox), to ensure as far as practicable that they are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles or a similar privacy regime.

Dropbox’s Privacy Policy is available at https://www.dropbox.com/privacy.

Personal information we hold that is no longer needed is destroyed in a secure manner, deleted or de-identified as appropriate.

The Association website may contain links to other websites. We do not share your personal information with those websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Please check their privacy policies.

When we disclose personal information
The Association does not sell, rent or lease its member lists to third parties. However, we may contact you on behalf of education stakeholders about an offering that may be of interest to you. In these instances, your unique personally identifiable information is not transferred to the third party. We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are related to one or more of our functions or activities.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties, unless you have provided consent as part of a membership offer that has been negotiated between the Association and a third party provider.

Updating personal information
The Association endeavours to ensure that the personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the Association by logging into SLANSW’s online Member Profile or by contacting the Association’s Executive Office (info@slansw.net.au) at any time. The Australian Privacy Principles require the Association not to store personal information longer than necessary.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients
The Association will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia.

You have the right to check what personal information the Association holds about you
Under the Privacy Act (1998), an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the Association holds about you and to advise the Association of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

As a member, you can access any personal information the Association holds about you by logging into SLANSW’s online Member Profile (using your username and password), or by contacting the Association’s Executive Office (info@slansw.net.au) at any time to request that we change or update your personal information. The Association may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require, if making such a request via email or phone.

Privacy complaints
If you wish to make a complaint about a breach by the Association of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may do so by providing your written complaint by email or letter to the Association’s Executive Office as noted below.

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 14 days) and we may seek further information from you in order to provide a full and complete response.

Your complaint may also be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via https://www.oaic.gov.au/.


How to contact us
You can contact us about this Privacy Policy or about your personal information by:

  • Emailing info@slansw.net.au; or

  • Writing to our Executive Office via:

    Kaylene Taylor (Executive Officer)

    School Library Association of New South Wales (SLANSW)

    PO Box 250

    Pambula, NSW  2549

    Australia

If practical, you can contact us anonymously (i.e., without identifying yourself) or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose not to identify yourself, we may not be able to give you the information or provide the assistance you might otherwise receive if it is not practical to do so.

Changes to our privacy and information handling practices
The Association may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Associations’ operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing education environment. The Association will advise key stakeholders of any updates to the Policy.

Further information
Further information on the Australian Privacy Principles is available at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles-guidelines/. Your Privacy Rights is available at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/your-privacy-rights/ 

Approved by: SLANSW Management Committee

Contact person: Executive Officer info@slansw.net.au 

Version: 1

Adopted: 9 March 2021

Not a
member yet?

Join us, keep
up-to-date and network!

Personal and institutional membership rates available.

JOIN NOW

Follow our activities


© School Library Association of New South Wales
ABN
19 653 510 071

Email: info@slansw.net.au

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software